According to REA Group, Queensland landlords collectively recorded a $593 million net rental loss as soaring interest costs at the RBA's 4.35% cash rate overwhelmed gross rental income — with more than half of Australia's landlords now operating in negative cashflow territory. Simultaneously, REA Group reported on 18 September 2026 that surging bond yields have pushed mortgage relief out to 2028 at the earliest, with major lenders already hiking fixed rates ahead of further increases. Together, these two developments force a data-driven reassessment of where Australian property sits in the investment hierarchy right now — and which suburbs and asset classes are genuinely performing.
The Income Squeeze: Queensland's $593 Million Rental Black Hole
The Queensland rental loss figure is not a fringe outcome — it reflects a structural shift in how property income stacks up against the cost of debt at 4.35%. When the cash rate was at 0.1% in 2021, negatively geared property offered a manageable funding gap between rental income and interest payments. At 4.35%, that gap has widened to the point where more than half of all landlords nationally are recording net losses, with Queensland's shortfall alone reaching $593 million.
For investors comparing property income returns against alternative asset classes, this is a material signal. West End (QLD) carries a median price of $1,350,000 with 8.8% annual capital growth — but at 4.35% on an 80% LVR loan, the annual interest bill on a $1,080,000 mortgage exceeds $47,000. Gross rental yields in inner Brisbane rarely exceed 3.5–4%, meaning a $1,350,000 West End property generates roughly $47,000–$54,000 in gross rent annually — barely covering interest before accounting for property management, maintenance, insurance, and rates. The income case for Queensland property investment has rarely been thinner.
Maroochydore (QLD) at a $1,050,000 median and 8.5% annual growth faces a near-identical income squeeze. Indooroopilly's $1,380,000 median with 8.5% growth is similarly dependent on capital appreciation to justify the holding cost. Queensland's investment case in September 2026 rests almost entirely on capital growth — and that makes the $593 million rental loss figure a direct challenge to the income-diversification argument that property advocates routinely deploy against equities.
Capital Growth as the Differentiator: WA's Case Against the Market
Where Queensland landlords are bleeding on income, Western Australia's premium suburbs are generating capital returns that challenge any asset class over a twelve-month horizon. Nedlands posted 15% annual growth on a $2,200,000 median — an absolute dollar gain of $330,000 per property in twelve months. South Perth recorded 13.8% annual growth on a $1,450,000 median, equating to approximately $200,100 in capital appreciation. Mandurah, at a more accessible $550,000 entry point, delivered 10.5% growth — $57,750 in capital gain on a relatively modest asset base.
Nedlands (WA) posted 15% annual capital growth at a $2,200,000 median — a $330,000 per-property gain in twelve months — while Dandenong (VIC) returned just 2.3% growth at $680,000, a $15,640 gain. The gap between WA's top performers and Victoria's outer suburbs now spans more than 12 percentage points annually.
Against the ASX 200's historical 9–10% total return (including dividends) documented in the Property vs Other Investments for Australians guide, Nedlands and South Perth are outperforming equities on a raw capital growth basis alone — without accounting for leverage. A 20% deposit of $440,000 on a Nedlands property capturing $330,000 in capital gain represents a leveraged return of approximately 75% on equity deployed, a figure the ASX cannot structurally match on a one-year basis for most retail investors.
However, the leverage comparison cuts both ways. At 4.35% with rate cuts now potentially delayed until 2028 per REA Group's September 18 reporting, the interest bill on a $1,760,000 mortgage (80% LVR on Nedlands) runs to approximately $76,600 annually. Even with $330,000 in capital gain, the net annual cost of carry remains significant — and capital gains are unrealised until sale, while interest payments are monthly and compulsory.
Victoria and NSW: The Middle Ground That Disappoints Both Income and Growth Investors
Victoria's market presents the most challenging investment calculus of any major state in September 2026. Dandenong's 2.3% annual growth on an $680,000 median produces roughly $15,640 in capital gain — less than the stamp duty cost on the original purchase in most scenarios. Reservoir returned 2.8% on $880,000, and Newtown (VIC) 3.8% on $950,000. Against an inflation environment where holding costs are rising and the RBA cash rate sits at 4.35%, real returns in much of Victoria are negative once transaction costs, management fees, and borrowing costs are factored in.
New South Wales offers modest but more defensible numbers at the premium end. Randwick returned 5.6% on a $2,400,000 median — approximately $134,400 in annual capital gain — with a 73.5% auction clearance rate confirming genuine market depth. Surry Hills posted 5.5% growth on $1,920,000, and Kirribilli 4.8% on $2,650,000. These are not exceptional returns by historical standards, but they are meaningfully above Victorian outer-suburb performance and the national average of approximately 5–6% for comparable-quality residential assets.
Port Macquarie (NSW) at $850,000 median and 3.5% annual growth with 48 days on market and a 46% clearance rate is the market's clearest underperformer in the dataset. With 3.5% capital growth against a 4.35% cost of debt, the real return before expenses is mathematically negative for most leveraged investors. The 48-day days-on-market figure compounds the liquidity risk that equity investors rarely face — a managed fund can be exited in days, while a Port Macquarie property in a slow market may take seven weeks to transact even at a reduced price.
Bond Yields, Fixed Rate Hikes, and What 2028 Rate Relief Means for Property vs Equities
The bond yield story reported by REA Group on 18 September 2026 directly reshapes the investment comparison between property and equities. When bond yields surge, fixed mortgage rates follow — and Australian lenders have already moved before any RBA action, front-running what the market prices as a prolonged higher-rate environment. If the RBA cash rate remains at or above 4.35% through to 2028, the compounding effect on negatively geared property is severe: two more years of elevated interest payments with no income relief from rate cuts.
For equity investors, elevated bond yields create a different dynamic. Higher risk-free rates compress price-to-earnings multiples on growth stocks and increase the attractiveness of fixed income relative to dividend-paying equities. But they also mean that Australian bank stocks — which represent a significant weight in the ASX 200 — face margin pressure from increased funding costs and potential credit losses on investor property loans. The asset class comparison in 2026 is genuinely two-sided: property faces income pressure from high rates, while equities face valuation pressure from the same bond yield environment. For historical Australian property bubble analysis, the current combination of high rates, elevated prices, and compressed yields has preceded significant corrections in prior cycles.
The practical implication for investors evaluating the two asset classes: property's leverage advantage is maximised during periods of falling rates and rising prices — precisely the conditions that will not exist until at least 2028 on current market pricing. Until then, unleveraged or lightly leveraged investors in high-growth WA suburbs may still outperform equities on capital return, but heavily leveraged investors in income-thin markets like Queensland are facing negative total returns in real terms.
Where the Cross-Asset Data Points for Investors Through to 2028
Across the 20 suburbs in the current dataset, only WA's top performers — Nedlands (15%), South Perth (13.8%), and Mandurah (10.5%) — are generating capital growth rates that comfortably exceed both the RBA cash rate and the ASX 200's long-run 9–10% total return. Queensland's capital growth story in West End (8.8%), Maroochydore (8.5%), and Indooroopilly (8.5%) remains competitive on capital but is being undermined by the $593 million income loss documented at the state level. Victoria's outer suburbs are the clearest underperformers against any comparable asset class when borrowing costs are included.
For investors with existing Queensland holdings facing the $593 million loss dynamic, the decision calculus has shifted: the mass sell-off reported by REA Group is partly rational, as investors unable to sustain negative cashflow through to 2028 without rate relief are better served liquidating and redeploying into either WA property or yield-generating alternatives. For new capital entering the market, WA's sub-$600,000 entry points in Mandurah offer double-digit capital growth with lower absolute borrowing costs than Sydney or Melbourne equivalents — the strongest cross-asset value proposition in the current dataset. The broader framework for understanding the Australian property market in late 2026 requires investors to separate the capital growth and income components more rigorously than at any point since the post-GFC tightening cycle.


